Privacy policy

Laura Gil is committed to protect your privacy and comply with obligations under the Data Protection Acts. We will never disclose personal information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing our service to you. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. If you are unhappy with the below-stated private policy, you should then not use this website.
 

What information is collected

We receive, collect and store any information you voluntarily enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information, and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

Purpose of collecting the above information:

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide a service or deliver a product

  2. To manage, book, and plan safe treatments, as well as to provide services such as classes, consultations, treatments, or other services listed on our website.

  3. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance 

  4. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages via mail list, on;y when previously consented.

  5. To be able to contact clients via email or text with the purposes and rights to cancel/reschedule appointments and to follow up after treatments to check in the effects of the treatments.

  6. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  7. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  8. Ultimately non-personal data is collected with the purpose of better understanding of gaining an understanding of where our visitors come from, and to help us better design and organise our website.

 

How do we collect information

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, phone, address, email address, and where relevant other personal information. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

How we store, use, share and disclose your personal information

Laura Gil is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Communication

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, or postal mail.
 

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.

  • To identify your registered members (users who registered to your site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation, and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure the Wix platform is secure and safe to use.
     

Third parties

Our site may contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any liability for these policies. Below are the links to some of our service provider's privacy policies:
Other website providers used:

Privacy policy changes

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at laura.therapies@gmail.com.